People

CSML Staff

  • Sharon Adarlo

      • Communications Specialist
    • Phone: 609-258-9713
    • Email: sadarlo@
    • Office: CSML 210
  • Vineet Bansal

      • Research Software Engineer
    • Phone: 609-258-3331
    • Email: vineetb@
    • Office: CSML 211
  • Neal Bituin

      • Departmental Computing Support
    • Phone: 609-258-2069
    • Email: fbituin@
    • Office: CSML 210
  • Ellen DiPippo

      • Project Manager
    • Phone: 609-258-2366
    • Email: edipippo@
    • Office: CSML 206
  • Michael Guerzhoy

      • Lecturer
    • Email: guerzhoy@
    • Office: CSML 202
  • Daisy Yan Huang

      • Lecturer
    • Email: daisyhuang@
    • Office: CSML 201
  • Susan Johansen

      • Academic Program Coordinator
    • Phone: 609-258-2047
    • Email: sjohanse@
    • Office: CSML 209
  • Andrea La Bella

      • Assistant to the Director
    • Phone: 609-258-9862
    • Email: alabella@
    • Office: CSML 207
  • Sarah McGovern

      • Assistant Director
    • Phone: 609-258-2698
    • Email: sarahmcg@
    • Office: CSML 208
  • Peter Ramadge

      • Director
    • Email: ramadge@
    • Office: CSML 204

Executive Committee

  • Ryan Adams

      • Director, Undergraduate Certificate

    Computer Science

  • Barbara Engelhardt

    Computer Science

  • Jianqing Fan

    ORFE

  • Tom Griffiths

    Psychology

  • Elad Hazan

    Computer Science

    *on leave Spring and Fall 2018*

  • Jonathan Pillow

    Psychology/PNI

  • H. Sebastian Seung

    CS/PNI

  • Christopher Sims

    Economics

  • Amit Singer

    Mathematics/PACM

  • Mona Singh

    CS/Genomics

  • John D. Storey

    Genomics

  • Olga Troyanskaya

    CS/Genomics

Participating Faculty

  • Emmanuel Abbe

    Electrical Engineering

  • Ryan Adams

      • Director, Undergraduate Certificate

    Computer Science

  • Yacine Ait-Sahalia

    Economics

  • Amir Ali Ahmadi

    ORFE

  • Sanjeev Arora

    Computer Science

  • Matias Cattaneo

    Operations Research and Financial Engineering

  • Danqi Chen

    Computer Science

  • Yuxin Chen

    Electrical Engineering

  • Jonathan Cohen

    Psychology/PNI

  • Jia Deng

    Computer Science

  • Abigail Doyle

    Chemistry

  • Barbara Engelhardt

    Computer Science

  • Jianqing Fan

    ORFE

  • Tom Griffiths

    Psychology

  • Elad Hazan

    Computer Science

    *on leave Spring and Fall 2018*

  • Bo Honoré

    Economics

  • Daisy Huang

    CSML

  • Chi Jin

    Electrical Engineering

  • Dean Knox

    Politics

  • Michal Kolesár

    Economics

  • S.Y. Kung

    Electrical Engineering

  • Jason Lee

    Electrical Engineering

  • Naomi Leonard

    MAE

  • Mariangela Lisanti

    Physics

  • John Londregan

    Politics/WWS

  • Anirudha Majumdar

    MAE

  • Meredith Martin

    English/CDH

  • William Massey

    ORFE

  • Peter Melchior

    Astrophysics

  • Prateek Mittal

    Electrical Engineering

  • Ulrich Müller

    Economics

  • John Mulvey

    ORFE

  • Karthik Narasimhan

    Computer Science

  • Arvind Narayanan

    Computer Science

  • Kenneth Norman

    Psychology/PNI

  • Jonathan Pillow

    Psychology/PNI

  • Mikkel Plagborg-Moller

    Economics

  • H. Vincent Poor

    Electrical Engineering

  • Warren Powell

    ORFE

  • Miklos Racz

    ORFE

  • Peter J Ramadge

    EE/CSML

  • Ben Raphael

    Computer Science

  • Marc Ratkovic

    Politics

  • Olga Russakovsky

    Computer Science

  • Matthew Salganik

    Sociology

  • H. Sebastian Seung

    CS/PNI

  • Christopher Sims

    Economics

  • Amit Singer

    Mathematics/PACM

  • Yoram Singer

    Computer Science

  • Mona Singh

    CS/Genomics

  • Brandon Stewart

    Sociology

  • John D. Storey

    Genomics

  • Michael Strauss

    Astrophysical Sciences

  • Rocío Titiunik

    Politics

  • Jeroen Tromp

    Geosciences

  • Olga Troyanskaya

    CS/Genomics

  • Ramon van Handel

    ORFE/PACM

  • Robert Vanderbei

    ORFE

  • Mengdi Wang

    ORFE

  • Mark Watson

    Economics

  • Yu Xie

    Sociology/PIIRS